CommsGlobal Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Introduction

1.This Privacy Policy is the official privacy policy of CommsGlobal PTY LTD, ABN 77 160 093 792 (CommsGlobal) and it applies to all personal information collected by CommsGlobal. In this policy we explain how and why CommsGlobal collects your personal information, how we use that information, and what controls you have over our use of that information.

2.CommsGlobal is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses (the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles (the Privacy Act)) and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

Collection of information

3.CommsGlobal only collects information that it needs to collect to carry on its business. Some information provided to CommsGlobal by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details CommsGlobal would not be able to carry on its business and provide services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.

4.CommsGlobal will only collect this information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. If you do not provide the personal information that we request then we may not be able to process your application for credit or process your order as quickly as you may desire, and we will not offer credit facilities to customers who wish to be anonymous or who do not provide us with sufficient information to enable us to properly assess the credit requested.

How is personal information collected?

5.Where possible we will collect the information from you or from a third party who is authorised to act on your behalf such as your accountant. When you give us personal information about other individuals we rely on you to have obtained their consent for you to do this and for you to inform those individuals of the types of third parties that we may provide the personal information to and the reasons why. Obtaining the consent of the individual is important, particularly if you are providing us with sensitive information about that person.

6.We may need to ask you or others further questions to ensure we are clear about your needs and to enable us to properly assess the risk. We collect this information through our employees and through our contracted agents and other service providers. Wherever reasonable and practicable, we will ask you for the information directly. However, we may need to contact other people and organisations, such as your business associates, bankers, credit reference agencies and referees to collect information about you, subject to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

7.We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for any purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use this information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

8.From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with news or offers about products and services available from CommsGlobal or its related bodies corporate that may be of interest to you. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this additional marketing material please contact our CommsGlobal Privacy Officer on (03) 5122 3110, or at PO Box 337, Traralgon VIC 3844.

Website and email use

9.There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access tocustomer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

10.We will ask you when we need you to provide further personal information for any reason. We will only collect information that is relevant to the services that you ask us to provide to you and your information will not be made available to any third party without your consent.

11.CommsGlobal collects visitor information from its websites. When you visit the CommsGlobal site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address, date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about your visit such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our websites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our websites.

12.Our websites may contain links to other websites and those third party websites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are linked to our websites. CommsGlobal encourages users to be aware when they leave our websites to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

13.CommsGlobal is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you may provide to us by ensuring your e-mail address and any other personal information about you will only be disclosed to relevant employees and contractors and used for the purpose of responding to a request or to carry out instructions. However, no data transmission over the Internet, including email, can be guaranteed to be completely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user's personal information, CommsGlobal cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once CommsGlobal receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

14.Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Storage and security

15.We recognise that you are concerned about the security and confidentiality of the information we hold about you. CommsGlobal places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We endeavour to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

16.CommsGlobal retains the information you provide to us including your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes.

17.Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

18.Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

Access to personal information

19.You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security

20.So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information through our Privacy Officer. You may be required to pay a fee for the costs involved in retrieving and processing the information.

Complaints

21.If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance in writing to the CommsGlobal Privacy Officer on (03) 5122 3110, or at PO Box 337, Traralgon VIC 3844.

Transfer of information overseas

22.Pursuant to the National Privacy Principles we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such transfer is permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

Alterations and changes to our Privacy Policy

23.If CommsGlobal decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Acceptance of this Policy

24.In accessing and using the CommsGlobal websites, you are acknowledging your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

25.welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Privacy Officer

CommsGlobal

PO Box 337

Traralgon VIC 3844

Telephone: (03) 5122 3110

Facsimile: (03) 5122 3111

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.